Tuesday, October 11, 2005

Me Time

From the book of Sherman....

Snuggled in bed last night, one dog on the bed and one on the floor, we lay watching a few minutes of the last quarter of the football game before drifting off to sleepy land when a commercial comes on that sparks an enlightening conversation....

The TV commercial was for Dr. Pepper... song on the commercial was "I would do anything" by Meatloaf... gotta love Meatloaf! Anyway.... as the commercial goes on it's about a relationship and how the guy would do anything for his gal.... even walk through a store carrying and then purchase tampons while the gal sits out in the car. I turn and ask Sherm if he'd buy me tampons and he replies "Only if I really had to... like if you couldn't go to the store" I think "ok... I'm cool with that", but then I push it and say "I'd buy you jock itch stuff if you needed it" "Well that's different... you have an interest in 'down there'"... I cut him off and say " and you don't have an interest in 'my down there'? He says.. "well not then... it's your 'me time' I have no interest during 'me time'.
Men! LOL
So now I know where I stand and atleast I can count on a week of Me Time every month.
Oooooh..... *grin* I feel a need to really milk this "Me Time"
*Evil Chuckle*


I gotta ask a fashion question here....
What is the deal with wearing those flannel pj bottoms/pants out in public? I'm looking at mine on me right now and I can't imagine going to the grocery store for the weeks food supply in my pj's! I mean mine don't have all those cute moons and sheep like I've seen in the stores (on shoppers of course) mine are basic blue and white plaid, but I still wouldn't wear them in public. Then last week one of the girls in the neighborhood that Mikey hangs out with came over and she was wearing hers. I wanted to turn her around at the door and send her on way telling her she was a little girl and little girls don't go to boys houses in their pj's. Then I wanted to call her parents and ask them why they allow their daughter out in public in her pj's. I didn't though.... but I really had to bite my tongue. It's wrong I tell ya.... wrong! Not only does it look frumpy, but it looks lazy.
Wrong...wrong...just plain wrong. I'm not into fashion and I really don't give a crap what people think about how I dress (tee shirts and jeans for me please) but I care enough to not wear my pj's in public!!!

::Today is::










Take your teddy bear to school or work day!

::On the tired note from yesterday::
I don't know what it was, but I'm feeling much better today and I"m looking forward to tomorrow when Mikey goes back to school and I can get up really early again. I know... if you know me in real life you'll be calling Sherm later to make sure I haven't totally flipped.

Off to work on the piles of clean laundry that I never touched yesterday.
Have a great Tuesday!

3 Comments:

Blogger Colleen said...

ROFL! More info than I needed to know!!! :)

1:35 PM  
Blogger mrsgeno said...

neener neener geno will go to the store and buy me pads, and he has gone and bought samm tampons before, lol funny though he calls home and says omg do u think there is enough kinds lol,
i have woren my pj pants to the store before lol while camping, that is mostly what i run around in at night while camping

9:23 PM  
Blogger Terri said...

I know he was just giving me a hard time. I know he'd do anything for me... I just like to pick on him :)
I am going to milk that "me" time though... "Hunny, I'm going to go lay down and have some "me" time> Hey... that's what *he* called it. I'm going to take full advantage of it :)

8:31 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home